Pension

Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang

3 stars out of 5
tooltip

Pink star ratings are based on amenities, guest ratings, and room size, among other factors.

193-25 Daraeneomi-gil, Mitan-myeon, Pyeongchang-gun, Gangwon-do, Mitan-myeon, Pyeongchang-gun, South Korea, 25380

Highlights

Fireplace

Car park

BBQ facilities

Karaoke

Space & Rooms
Pension
(Room size: 148 m²/1593 ft²)

Facilities

Internet access

Car park

Kitchen

BBQ facilities

Karaoke

Fireplace

Playground

Duplex room

About us

Conveniently situated in the Mitan-myeon part of Pyeongchang-gun, this property puts you close to attractions and interesting dining options.
Your dates are popular among travelersUsers are booking a place in Pyeongchang-gun every 5 minutes on Agoda.com
See map
Parking
Available
Popular landmarks
Phoenix Park
28.5 km
Lee Hyo Seok Literature Forest
29.6 km
Lee Hyo-seok Culture Village
30.3 km
Bongpyeong Traditional Market
30.4 km
Herbnara Farm
33.6 km
Closest landmarks
Sannumi Farm
1.4 km
Sambangsan Mountain
4.3 km
Alkoljeonmun Hospital
5.4 km
Jangamsan Mountain
6.1 km
PyeongChang Rock Park
6.3 km

Good to know

Nearest airportWonju Airport (WJU)
Distance to airport45.7 km

Rooms available at Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang

0
Herb (No. 2)
...
  • Room size: 148 m²/1593 ft²
Enter dates to see prices
Lavender (No. 3)
...
  • Room size: 148 m²/1593 ft²
Enter dates to see prices
Room3
...
    Enter dates to see prices
    More about Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang

    More about Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang





    Unleash Your Inner Star at Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang's Karaoke Facilities

    At Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang, guests are invited to step into a world of musical delight with the hotel's exceptional karaoke facilities. Whether you’re a seasoned performer or just looking to have fun with friends and family, the private karaoke rooms offer an inviting atmosphere where you can belt out your favorite tunes in style. Equipped with state-of-the-art sound systems and a vast library of songs in various languages, you can easily find the perfect track to showcase your vocal talents. The karaoke experience at Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang is designed to create unforgettable memories. Gather your loved ones in one of the cozy rooms, where plush seating and vibrant lighting set the stage for a night of laughter and entertainment. With the ability to customize your playlist and enjoy refreshments from the hotel’s bar, you can indulge in a delightful evening filled with music and camaraderie. Whether you’re celebrating a special occasion or simply looking to unwind after a day of exploring the beautiful Pyeongchang region, the karaoke facilities provide the perfect backdrop for a night of joy and connection.





    Convenient Comforts at Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang

    At Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang, guests are welcomed into a haven of comfort and convenience, where every detail is designed to enhance your stay. One of the standout features of this charming hotel is the complimentary Wi-Fi available in public areas, allowing you to stay connected with family and friends or plan your next adventure in the picturesque surroundings of Pyeongchang-gun. Whether you’re sharing your travel experiences on social media or catching up on emails, the seamless internet access ensures that you can easily stay in touch while enjoying the serene ambiance of the hotel. Adding to the cozy atmosphere, the hotel features a delightful fireplace that invites guests to unwind after a day of exploration or outdoor activities. Imagine curling up next to the warm glow of the fire, perhaps with a cup of hot chocolate in hand, as you reflect on the day's adventures or simply enjoy the tranquil surroundings. The combination of reliable connectivity and a comforting fireplace makes Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang not just a place to stay, but a true home away from home.

    Convenient Transport Facilities at Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang

    At Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang, guests can enjoy the convenience of a well-equipped car park that ensures easy access to and from the hotel. Whether you are arriving by car or planning to explore the stunning landscapes of Pyeongchang-gun, the ample parking space provides peace of mind for travelers. With a focus on comfort and accessibility, the car park is designed to accommodate various vehicle sizes, making it an ideal choice for families, groups, or solo adventurers. The hotel's transport facilities extend beyond just parking; they serve as a gateway to the breathtaking attractions nearby. Guests can conveniently hop in their vehicles and set off to discover the picturesque beauty of the region, from the majestic mountains to the serene valleys. With the Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang's car park, your journey begins with ease, allowing you to create unforgettable memories in the heart of South Korea's natural wonders.

    Cozy Comforts: Embrace the Warmth of Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang's Room Facilities

    At Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang, each room is designed to offer a unique blend of comfort and warmth, with a standout feature being the inviting fireplace. Imagine stepping into your room after a day of exploring the stunning landscapes of Pyeongchang, greeted by the gentle flicker of flames that instantly envelops you in a cozy embrace. The fireplace serves as the perfect centerpiece, creating an ambiance that is both romantic and relaxing, ideal for unwinding with a good book or enjoying a glass of wine as the evening unfolds. The thoughtfully designed rooms not only provide a warm retreat but also come equipped with modern amenities to enhance your stay. The combination of the fireplace and the contemporary decor creates a serene atmosphere that encourages relaxation. Whether you're visiting during the crisp winter months or enjoying the mild summer evenings, the fireplace transforms your room into a sanctuary of comfort, making Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang the perfect choice for travelers seeking both luxury and tranquility.

    Savor the Flavors at Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang's BBQ Facilities

    At Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang, the dining experience is elevated with exceptional BBQ facilities that invite guests to indulge in a delightful culinary adventure. Imagine gathering with family and friends around a beautifully designed BBQ area, where the aroma of marinated meats and fresh vegetables fills the air, creating an inviting atmosphere that celebrates the joy of outdoor cooking. Each facility is equipped with state-of-the-art grills, ensuring that every bite is perfectly seared, locking in the flavors and juices for a mouthwatering feast. Whether you’re a seasoned grill master or a novice eager to try your hand at BBQ, these facilities provide everything you need for a memorable meal under the stunning Pyeongchang sky. Guests can enjoy the freedom to customize their dining experience, selecting from a variety of local ingredients and specialty marinades. As the sun sets behind the majestic mountains, the BBQ area transforms into a cozy gathering spot, where laughter and shared stories accompany the sizzling sounds of the grill, making for an unforgettable culinary experience at Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang.

    Experience Comfort and Serenity at Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang

    At Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang, guests are invited to unwind in the spacious Herb room, which boasts an impressive 45 square meters of thoughtfully designed living space. This room type is perfect for travelers seeking a tranquil retreat, where the serene ambiance complements the stunning natural surroundings of Pyeongchang. With its generous layout, the Herb room provides ample room for relaxation, making it an ideal choice for couples, families, or solo adventurers looking to immerse themselves in the beauty of the region. When you book your stay at Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang through Agoda, you gain access to the best prices available, ensuring that your getaway is both affordable and memorable. Agoda's user-friendly platform allows for a hassle-free booking experience, letting you secure your dream accommodation effortlessly. With just a few clicks, you can reserve your stay in the Herb room and look forward to a rejuvenating escape in the heart of South Korea's picturesque landscapes.

    Discover the Charm of Mitan-myeon in Pyeongchang-gun

    Nestled in the serene landscapes of Pyeongchang-gun, Mitan-myeon is a hidden gem that offers visitors a tranquil escape from the hustle and bustle of city life. Surrounded by majestic mountains and lush greenery, this quaint village is perfect for nature lovers and adventure seekers alike. The area is renowned for its breathtaking views, especially during the autumn months when the foliage transforms into a vibrant tapestry of red, orange, and gold. Mitan-myeon serves as an ideal base for exploring the nearby hiking trails of the Taebaek Mountains, where both novice and experienced hikers can find paths that lead to stunning vistas and refreshing waterfalls. In addition to its natural beauty, Mitan-myeon is rich in cultural heritage. Visitors can immerse themselves in the local traditions by exploring charming farming villages and sampling authentic Korean cuisine made from fresh, locally sourced ingredients. The community is known for its warm hospitality, inviting travelers to partake in seasonal festivals that celebrate everything from rice harvesting to the first snow of winter. Whether you are seeking adventure, relaxation, or a taste of authentic Korean culture, Mitan-myeon in Pyeongchang-gun promises an unforgettable experience that captures the essence of South Korea's picturesque countryside.

    Traveling from Nearby Airports to Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang

    To reach Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang, your journey will likely begin at one of the nearest airports, with Incheon International Airport being the most prominent option. Located approximately 200 kilometers away, this airport offers a range of international flights. From Incheon, you can take the Airport Railroad Express (AREX) to Seoul Station, where you can transfer to a KTX (Korea Train Express) train bound for Pyeongchang Station. The KTX provides a swift and comfortable ride, taking around two hours to reach Pyeongchang. Once you arrive at Pyeongchang Station, you can opt for a taxi or a local bus that will take you directly to Mitan-myeon, where Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang is situated, allowing you to soak in the scenic views along the way. Alternatively, if you're flying into Yangyang International Airport, which is about 90 kilometers from Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang, your journey will be even more convenient. Upon landing at Yangyang, you can catch a direct bus service that operates between the airport and Pyeongchang. The bus ride typically takes around an hour and offers a comfortable way to enjoy the stunning landscapes of the region. Once you arrive at your destination, Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang awaits with its unique charm, nestled in the heart of Pyeongchang-gun, making it an ideal retreat for travelers looking to explore the beauty of South Korea's countryside.

    Explore the Natural Wonders Surrounding Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang

    Nestled in the serene landscapes of Pyeongchang-gun, Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang offers easy access to a variety of captivating landmarks that enhance your stay. Just a stone's throw away lies the majestic Gihwari Elephant Rock, a natural formation that resembles a resting elephant, providing an ideal backdrop for photography enthusiasts and nature lovers alike. The rock is not only a visual delight but also a great spot for a leisurely hike, allowing visitors to immerse themselves in the beauty of the surrounding wilderness. For those interested in local culture and community, Mahari Village is a must-visit destination. This charming village showcases traditional Korean architecture and offers a glimpse into the local way of life, with friendly residents eager to share their customs and stories. Additionally, the Pyeongchang Dongang River Freshwater Fish Eco Center invites families and nature enthusiasts to explore the diverse aquatic life of the region through interactive exhibits and educational programs. Adventure seekers can venture into the depths of Baengyong Cave, where stunning stalactites and stalagmites create a mystical underground world. Lastly, Sannumi Farm offers a delightful experience for visitors, where you can engage in hands-on activities such as fruit picking and learn about sustainable farming practices. Each of these attractions contributes to an unforgettable experience, making Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang the perfect base for your exploration of this beautiful region.





    Culinary Delights Around Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang

    Guests at Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang are surrounded by a delightful array of dining options that showcase the rich flavors of Korean cuisine. Just a short stroll away, Masili offers a contemporary twist on traditional dishes, where you can savor the essence of local ingredients in a chic setting. For those seeking a cozy atmosphere, Donneomi is the perfect spot, serving up hearty meals that draw inspiration from family recipes, ensuring a warm and inviting dining experience. If you’re in the mood for regional specialties, Andong Restaurant is a must-visit, renowned for its authentic Andong jjimdak, a savory braised chicken dish that is sure to tantalize your taste buds. Lastly, Gogulyeo provides a unique dining experience with its focus on grilled dishes, where you can enjoy the thrill of cooking your own meal right at the table, all while enjoying the vibrant ambiance. Each of these restaurants offers a unique taste of the local culinary scene, making your stay at Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang a flavorful adventure.





    Discover the Value of Comfort at Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang

    When considering a stay at Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang, guests can expect to invest between $201 and $250 for a room that promises not only comfort but also an unforgettable experience in the heart of Pyeongchang-gun. This price range reflects the hotel's commitment to providing exceptional amenities and personalized service, ensuring that each guest feels right at home amidst the stunning natural beauty of South Korea's mountainous landscape. In contrast, the average price for a hotel room in Pyeongchang-gun is significantly lower, ranging from $76 to $100. While these budget-friendly options may appeal to travelers looking to save, they often lack the unique charm and tailored experiences that Scent of Pyeongchang Myeongdang offers. By choosing to stay at this exquisite hotel, guests are not just booking a room; they are investing in a memorable getaway that combines luxury and tranquility, making it a worthwhile splurge for those seeking a truly enriching stay.







    Show less

    Amenities and facilities

    Internet access
    • Free Wi-Fi in all rooms! unavailable
    • Internet
    • Wi-Fi in public areas
    Things to do, ways to relax
    • Karaoke
    • Private BBQ facilities
    Dining, drinking, and snacking
    • BBQ facilities
    • Kitchen
    • Shared kitchen
    Services and conveniences
    • Fireplace
    • Smoking area unavailable
    For the kids
    • Playground
    Access
    • Duplex room
    • Entire home
    • Pets allowed unavailable
    Getting around
    • Car park [on-site]

    Location

    193-25 Daraeneomi-gil, Mitan-myeon, Pyeongchang-gun, Gangwon-do, Mitan-myeon, Pyeongchang-gun, South Korea, 25380
    Airports
    • Wonju Airport (WJU)
      45.7 km
    • Yangyang International Airport (YNY)
      80.0 km
    Public transportation
    • Pyeongchang Intercity Bus Terminal
      7.5 km
    Hospital or clinic
    • Alkoljeonmun Hospital
      5.4 km

    What's nearby

    Popular landmarks
    • Phoenix Park
      28.5 km
    • Lee Hyo Seok Literature Forest
      29.6 km
    • Lee Hyo-seok Culture Village
      30.3 km
    • Bongpyeong Traditional Market
      30.4 km
    • Herbnara Farm
      33.6 km
    • Iseungbok Memorial Hall
      35.5 km
    • Heungjeong Valley
      36.0 km
    • Yongpyeong Water Park Peak Island
      37.4 km
    • Sangwonsa Temple
      47.1 km
    • Daegwanryeong Samyang Ranch
      48.8 km
    Nearby landmarks
    • Sannumi Farm
      1.4 km
    • Sambangsan Mountain
      4.3 km
    • Alkoljeonmun Hospital
      5.4 km
    • Jangamsan Mountain
      6.1 km
    • PyeongChang Rock Park
      6.3 km
    • Pyeongchang National Livestock Cooperative Federation
      6.4 km
    • Gihwari Elephant Rock
      7.0 km
    • Pyeongchang Retail Shop
      7.0 km
    • Urideul Dental Clinic
      7.3 km
    • Pyeongchang Namsan Dulle-gil Trail
      7.4 km
    Distances shown are straight-line distances on the map. Actual travel distances may vary.

    Property policies

    Children and extra beds

    Extra beds are dependent on the room you choose. Please check the individual room capacity for more details.

    All children are welcome.

    Others
    • When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply.

    This is a popular property. Don't miss out!